Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Sunderland BID Limited uses and protects any information that you give Sunderland BID Limited when you use this website.

Sunderland BID Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Sunderland BID Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 April 2014.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including e-mail address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping.
  • we may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • distribution of Email Newsletter
  • from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes, however, we will only do so via e-mail. 
  • we may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website's email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@bidsunderland.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Sign up to our newsletter

BID Newsletter

Sign up to receive regular news and events in your area

Latest Tweets

RT : Tomorrow we have the SMILE Concert in Mowbray Park from 12pm - 4pm with the amazing bands from Sunderland Music wor… https://t.co/mfatHxo7qr
Make the most of this weekend, find the dinosaurs hidden around 's Jurassic Gardens… https://t.co/fE8JDNVpTW
RT : "Beauty by Design" The New Wear Crossing, Sunderland, UK. https://t.co/6t3jWnHzO2
Meet and greet your favourite Mermaid Princess and Spidey Superhero from 1pm-2pm at today! 👑🕷 https://t.co/Nf54BXSqzU
Ahoy there! indoor beach is back until Sunday 3 September with everything from storytelling to activit… https://t.co/Vt0idecJwI
Join the Tipsy Cow this Saturday 19 August for live acoustic music with Ruth Lambert from 9pm… https://t.co/6fLFPTUOzA
Outdoor fun for families at Roker Beach tomorrow - encouraging children to engage with nature & the great outdoors… https://t.co/tQX69e64lq
Your weekly guide to what's going on in Sunderland city centre  - https://t.co/4v3UuCReUr
RT : Good luck to all of our students who will be receiving their tomorrow 🤞⭐️ https://t.co/PGgypPCVkf